More to Explore

Scholars Program 2014


The Office of the State Historian is pleased to announce
the 2014 History Scholars and their topics:

 

Derek LeFebre

“Pursuit of Prosperity below the Ocate Mesa, 1846—1912”
Saturday, July 12th
, 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Kit Carson Electric Cooperative Board Room
118 Cruz Alta Road
Taos

Alissa de Wit-Paul

“Rise of Green Architectural Practices in New Mexico”
Friday, July 18th,
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.

New Mexico Genealogical Society
Special Collections Library
Botts Hall
423 Central Avenue NE (Central and Edith)
Albuquerque


David Garcia

Resolanas as a Political Action Metaphor
in Northern New Mexico”

Thursday, August 7th, 2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.

State Records Center and Archives
Second Floor, Yucca Room
1209 Camino Carlos Rey
Santa Fe

Deni J. Seymour, Ph.D

 

“Archival Evidence of the Salinas Pueblo Jumanos”
Saturday, September 20th, 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

New Mexico Genealogy Society
Second Level
Albuquerque Main Library
501 Copper Street
Albuquerque

NW corner of 5th and Copper

Anna Naruta-Moya, Ph.D.

 

“The Chinese of New Mexico, 1870—1920”
Thursday, October 16th,
7:30 p.m.to 8:30 p.m.

Hibben Center
Maxwell Museum of Anthropology
University of New Mexico
1 University Blvd NE
Albuquerque

Daniel Moya

“Built Environment and Student Experience in the
Santa Fe Boarding Schools for Indians, 1880—1920”

Saturday, November 1st, 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

New Mexico Hispanic Genealogy Center
Botts Hall
Central and Edith
Albuquerque
 

Ramona Caplan

 

“The Unique Friendship of Lee Marmon,
George Clay Pearl and Artie Bibo”

Thursday, April 24th, 11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Center for Southwest Research
Zimmerman Library, Waters Room
UNM, Albuquerque

Maurice Crandall

“American Indian Voting in Mexican New Mexico
and Arizona, 1821—1846”

Wednesday, April 30th, 10:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.
UNM Mesa Vista Hall
Department of History
Commons Room
Albuquerque

William Carlton “Fabian Garcia and the New Mexico Chile”

Monday, May 12th, 11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Center for Southwest Research
Zimmerman Library, Waters Room
UNM, Albuquerque


Candolin Cook

" 'The Makings of a Real City’: Aldo Leopold
and Albuquerque's Rio Grande Park”

Tuesday, May 13th, 11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Center for Southwest Research
Zimmerman Library, Waters Room
UNM, Albuquerque

Jordan Biro

"The Making of Gay and Lesbian Identities,
Cultures, and Activism in New Mexico, 1940s-1980s”

Wednesday, May 14th, 12:00 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.
Center for Southwest Research
Zimmerman Library, Waters Room
UNM, Albuquerque

Christopher Vigil

"An Interactive Digital Map of Bernalillo County, 1848-1912”

Thursday, May 15th, 12:00 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.
Center for Southwest Research
Zimmerman Library, Waters Room
UNM, Albuquerque

Sonja Sonnenburg, JD

“Military Citizenry, Indigenous Spaces
and the De La O Sisters in Nueva Viscaya and
Nuevo Mexico”

Friday, May 16th,  2:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.
New Mexico State University
Nason House
Center for Latin American and Border Studies
Las Cruces


Claude Fouillade, Ph.D.

"Records kept by Fr. Morin and Fr. Grange at
St. Albino’s in Mesilla, NM 1872-1926”

Friday, May 16th,  4:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
New Mexico State University
Nason House
Center for Latin American and Border Studies
Las Cruces

Felipe Mirabal "A Clock, a Retablo and a Novena:
The Beginnings of the Santuario de Chimayó"

Saturday, May 17th, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
New Mexico Genealogical Society Center
Albuquerque Main Public Library, Second Level
501 Copper Street NW
Albuquerque


Federico A. Reade, Jr., Ph.D.

"From History to Novel-Justicia y Tierra: An Eagle’s Cry
A Story of the Land Grant Movement"

Thursday, June 5th, 3:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
State Records Center and Archives
Second Floor, Yucca Room
1209 Camino Carlos Rey
Santa Fe
 
Morgan LaBin Veraluz, Ph.D. “Cycles of Harvest and the Economics of Violence: 1692-1720”

Saturday, June 7th, 10:00 a.m. to Noon
Hispanic Genealogical Research Center
Botts Hall
Central and Edith
Albuquerque